Hand to God, Hairspray, and Dragon Lady score big at the 10th Annual Gregory Awards

by MK Scott

This past Monday, October 22, the 10th Annual Gregory Awards were given out at Marion Oliver McCaw Hall. The Gregory Awards are a set of honors dedicated to theatre in Greater Seattle. Administered, funded, and produced by Theatre Puget Sound (TPS), the Gregory Awards bring together theatre artists and audiences to celebrate and honor the outstanding achievements of local theatre practitioners, and to raise the visibility of the theatre in our region.

The Gregory Awards are the only peer-judged theatre awards in the Seattle area, and are now recognized as the most significant theatre awards in the northwestern United States, akin to the Ovation Awards in Los Angeles and the Jeff Awards in Chicago.

The Gregory Awards began with a single category, the Gregory A. Falls Sustained Achievement Award, in 1998. Since then, it has grown to encompass 18 categories, incorporating musical theatre categories, new work, technical awards, and the Melissa Hines Backstage Award to honor volunteers, board members, and administrators.

The show started with host and Broadway star, Don Daryl Rivera (Aladdin) performing the opening number, ‘You will be found’ from the Tony Award winning, Dear Evan Hanson with a Special Awards Youth Choir backing him up. Throughout the night, we were treated with special 10th Anniversary greetings from Broadways stars from the Lion King, Aladdin, Once Upon This Island as well as Seattle’s own, Jerick Hoffer (aka Jinkx Monsoon), Gilbert Gottfried and more.

Following are the 2018 Gregory Award categories and nominees with winners *** and in bold:

Theatre of the Year
ACT Theatre
ArtsWest Playhouse & Gallery
***Seattle Public Theater
Seattle Repertory Theatre
Village Theatre

Production (Play)
Frost/Nixon (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
***Hand to God (Seattle Public Theater)
Ironbound (Seattle Public Theater)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
Two Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

Production (Musical)
***Dragon Lady (Intiman Theatre)
Hairspray (Village Theatre)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery)
Ragtime (The 5th Avenue Theatre)

New Play
Family Matters – by Rachel Atkins (ReAct Theatre)
Ibsen in Chicago – by David Grimm (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
Nite Skool – by Max Kirchner & The Libertinis (Annex Theatre)
The Secret and Impossible League of the Noosphere in the Baltimore Plot – by Darian Lindle (Live Girls! Theater)
***Silhouette – by Scotto Moore (Annex Theatre)

Actor (Play)
***Ben Burris – Hand To God (Seattle Public Theater)
Tim Gouran – Burn This (Theatre22)
Richard Gray – The Nance (ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery)
Lamar Legend – An Octoroon (ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery)
Brandon J. Simmons – The Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)

Actor (Musical)
Nicholas Japaul Bernard – Hedwig and the Angry Inch (ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery)
***E.J. Cardona & Joshua Castille – The Hunchback of Notre Dame (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
Nick Desantis – Hairspray (Village Theatre)
Douglas Lyons – Ragtime (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
Connor Russell – Ride The Cyclone (ACT Theatre/5th Avenue Theatre)

Actress (Play)
Sylvie Davidson – The Crucible (ACT Theatre)
Khanh Doanh – King of the Yees (ACT Theatre)
***Aishé Keita – I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
Alexandra Tavares – Ironbound (Seattle Public Theater)
Amy Thone – Frost/Nixon (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

Actress (Musical)
Kendra Kassebaum – Ragtime (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
Felicia Loud – Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery)
***Sara Porkalob – Dragon Lady (Intiman Theatre)
Callie Williams – Hairspray (Village Theatre)
Dan’yelle Williamson – The Hunchback of Notre Dame (The 5th Avenue Theatre)

Supporting Actor (Play)
***Reginald André Jackson – Two Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
Martyn G. Krouse – Hand To God (Seattle Public Theater)
Ryan Schlecht (ASL) – Midsummer Night’s Dream (Sound Theatre Company)
Ray Tagavilla – King of the Yees (ACT Theatre)
Rajeev Varma – Pride and Prejudice (ACT Theatre)

Supporting Actor (Musical)
Peter Crook – Hairspray (Village Theatre)
***Lamar Legend – Howl’s Moving Castle (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
Vincent Milay – Little Shop of Horrors (Reboot Theatre Company)
Brandon O’Neill – The Hunchback of Notre Dame (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
Kevin Vortmann – Into The Woods (Village Theatre)

Supporting Actress (Play)
Emily Chisholm – Pride and Prejudice (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
***Sunam Ellis – Hand To God (Seattle Public Theater)
Sarah Harlett – Frost/Nixon (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
Jonelle Jordan – The Government Inspector (Seattle Shakespeare Company)
Kate Witt – Coriolanus: Fight Like a Bitch (Rebel Kat Productions)

Supporting Actress (Musical)
Andi Alhadeff – Ragtime (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
Lisa Estridge – Mamma Mia! (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
Robyn Hurder – Kiss Me, Kate (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
***Shaunyce Omar – Hairspray (Village Theatre)
Allison Standley – Into The Woods (Village Theatre)

Ensemble
Frost/Nixon (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
Hairspray (Village Theatre)
***Hand to God (Seattle Public Theater)
King of the Yees (ACT Theatre)
The Wolves (ACT Theatre)

Choreography
Michele Lynch – Kiss Me, Kate (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
Crystal Dawn Munkers – Hairspray (Village Theatre)
***Katy Tabb – Disney’s Newsies (Village Theatre)

Director
***Kelly Kitchens – Hand To God (Seattle Public Theater)
John Langs – The Crucible (ACT Theatre)
Malike Oyetimein – I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
Victor Pappas – The Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
Timothy McCuen Piggee & Steve Tomkins – Hairspray (Village Theatre)

Lighting
Michael Gilliam – Hairspray (Village Theatre)
Thorn Michaels – Ironbound (Seattle Public Theater)
***Tristan Roberson – Teh Internet Is Serious Business (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
Duane Schuler – Ragtime (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
Andrew D, Smith – The Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)

Scenic Design
***Catherine Cornell – Mac Beth (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
Robin Macartney – You Can’t Take It With You (Sound Theatre Company)
Christopher Mumaw – Hand To God (Seattle Public Theater)
Tristan Roberson – The Nether (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
Paul Thomas – American Buffalo (Seattle Immersive Theatre)

Costume Design
***Alex Jaeger – Hairspray (Village Theatre)
Kelsey Rogers – The Nance (ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery)
Pete Rush – The Government Inspector (Seattle Shakespeare Company)
K.D. Schill – I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
Christine Tschirgi – King of the Yees (ACT Theatre)

Sound/Music Design
***Erin Bednarz, Pete Irving, Matt Starritt – Dragon Lady (Village Theatre)
Brendan Patrick Hogan – Frost/Nixon (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
Evan Mosher & Annastasia Workman – Smoked! (Cafe Nordo)
Sharath Patel – Ibsen In Chicago (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
Robertson Witmer – Hand To God (Seattle Public Theater)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *